clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Qualification, Relegation Round Schedule

New, 4 comments

The Preliminary Round ended on Thursday, so we now are down to 12 teams through to the qualifying round and 4 sent to the relegation round, where they will fight to come back into the tournament next year.  The USA got 2 points in the preliminary stage, but these points are wiped out for the relegation round (a rule I don't really understand myself).  Whatever the case, here are the results for the Preliminary Round.

 

Rank Team Record Points Rank Team Record Points
A1 Russia Ru_medium
3-0-0-0 9 (6) B1 Switzerland Ch_medium 3-0-0-0 9 (6)
A2 Slovakia Sk_medium
2-0-0-1 6 (3) B2 Canada Ca_medium 2-0-0-1 6 (3)
A3 Belarus By_medium
1-0-0-2 3 (0) B3 Latvia Lv_medium 
1-0-0-2 3 (0)
A4 Kazakhstan Kz_medium 0-0-0-3 0 B4 Italy It_medium
0-0-0-3 0
C1 Sweden Se_medium
2-0-0-1 6 (3) D1 Finland Fi_medium 
2-0-0-1 6 (3)
C2 Czech Rep. Cz_medium 2-0-0-1 6 (3) D2 Germany De_medium
1-1-0-1 5 (3)
C3 Norway No_medium 
2-0-0-1 6 (3) D3 Denmark Dk_medium 1-1-0-1 5 (3)
C4 France Fr_medium
0-0-0-3 0 D4 USA Us_medium
0-0-2-1 2

The qualification Groups are as follows:

Group E

Rank Team Record GD Points
1 Ru_medium 2-0-0-0 +4 6
2 De_medium 1-0-0-1 +1 3
3 Dk_medium 1-0-0-1 +1 3
4 Sk_medium 1-0-0-1 0 3
5 Fi_medium 1-0-0-1 -2 3
6 By_medium 0-0-0-2 -4 0

 

Group F

Rank Team Record GD Points
1 Ch_medium 2-0-0-0 +5 6
2 Ca_medium 1-0-0-1 +2 3
3 Se_medium 1-0-0-1 +2 3
4 Cz_medium 1-0-0-1 0 3
5 No_medium 1-0-0-1 -2 3
6 Lv_medium 0-0-0-2 -7 0

 

Schedule (including Relegation Round):

May 14 (10:15 AM EST):  Ca_medium vs. No_medium ;   Sk_medium vs. Dk_medium 

 

May 14 (2:15 PM EST):  Fi_medium vs. By_medium ;   Se_medium vs. Lv_medium 

 

May. 15 (10:15 AM EST):  Us_medium vs. Kz_medium ;   It_medium vs. Fr_medium

May 15 (2:15 PM EST):  Ru_medium vs. De_medium ;   Ch_medium vs. Cz_medium 

 

May 16 (6:15 AM EST):  Fr_medium vs. Us_medium ;   It_medium vs. Kz_medium

May 16 (10:15 AM EST):  Dk_medium vs. Ru_medium ;   Lv_medium vs. No_medium

May 16:  (2:15 PM EST):   De_medium vs. By_medium ;   Se_medium vs. Ca_medium

 

May 17 (10:15 AM EST):  Fi_medium vs. Sk_medium ;   No_medium vs. Ch_medium

May 17 (2:15 PM EST):  By_medium vs. Dk_medium ;   Cz_medium vs. Lv_medium

 

May 18 (6:15 AM EST):  Us_medium vs. It_medium ;   Kz_medium vs. Fr_medium

May 18 (10:15 AM EST):  Sk_medium vs. De_medium ;   Ca_medium vs. Cz_medium

May 18 (2:15 PM EST):  Ru_medium vs. Fi_medium ;   Ch_medium vs. Se_medium

On May 19, there will be no games, as each team gets some time off before the quarterfinals on May 20.  The semifinals run May 22, and the Gold and Bronze Medal games follow on May 23.