clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Davos reaches NLA Final, Slavia Prague wins in Shootout

National League A (Switzerland)

HC Davos 6, EV Zug 1 (Davos wins series 4-0):  Dino Wieser and Matthias Joggi each had a goal and an assist to help Davos complete the semifinal sweep.  This really wasn't much of a series:  Davos outscored Zug 20-5 total and 12-2 in the last two games.  They'll rest up and await the end of the Kloten/Bern series in the final.

SC Bern, Kloten Flyers 1 (Kloten leads series 3-1):  Ivo Rüthemann scored the winner with 7:04 to play and added an assist on a first period Martin Plüss goal in front of a crowd of 16,578 to lead Bern to the win.  Marco Bührer made 28 saves as Bern avoids a sweep and forces a Game 5 back in Zürich on Thursday.

Rapperswil Lakers 3, Ambri-Piotta 2 (Playout Series tied at 2):  Samuel Friedli scored the game winning goal as Rapperswil evened up the playout series with a road win.  Martin Kariya scored twice for Ambri in the losing cause.

Elitserien (Sweden)

Luleå 4, Skellefteå 3 (OT) (Luleå leads series 1-0):  Anders Bürstrom was the OT hero, while Par Aribrandt scored twice in regulation to give Luleå a road win to start their semifinal series.  Anders Nilsson made 37 saves in the win.

Färjestad 2, AIK Stockholm 1 (Färjestad leads series 1-0):  Färjestad got a goal and an assist from Magnus Nygren and carried the play enough to get two goals past the red hot Viktor Fasth.  Having Alexander Salak as your goalie helps a lot in lower scoring games, as he made eleven saves  in the third period to conserve the win.

Wednesday's Kvalserien Games (Round 4):  Södertalje @ Örebrö; Mora @ Rögle; Växjö @ MODO (All Games 7:00 PM CET/2:00 PM EST).

Tipsport Extraliga (Czech Rep.)

HC Slavia Praha 3, HC Ocelari Trinec 2 (SO) (Series Tied at 1):  Tomas Posispil had a goal in regulation and the winner in the shootout to lead the underdog Prague team to a split on the road to open the series.  Miroslav Kopriva was brilliant in goal making 39 saves.  The series resumes in Prague on Friday.

Wednesday's Game:  HC Viktovice Steel @ HC Pardubice (Series Tied 1-1, 6:10 PM CET/1:10 PM EST)

Slovnaft Extraliga (Slovakia)

HK Poprad 4, HC 05 Banská Bystrica 3 (OT) (Poprad leads series 3-2):  Patrik Svitana scored both the tying and overtime winning goals as Poprad won after a crazy first period which saw 5 goals and saw Banská Bystrica take 38 minutes of penalties (including a misconduct and game misconduct).  The series resumes in Banská Bystrica on Thursday.

Liigakarsinta (Finland - qualifying series)

Lahti Pelicans 4, Vaasan Sport 3 (OT) (Pelicans lead series 2-0):  Jarkko Immonen scored the OT winner while Antti Tyrväinen scored twice as Lahti gets the first road win in the series.  Lahti is looking to stay in the SM-Liiga this year, but they needed a heck of a comeback in this one.  They fell behind 3-0 5:33 into the third period, but scored ten seconds later and then twice more before the end of regulation to steal the win.

Wednesday's Games:  JYP @ Ilves (JYP leads series 3-0); Blues @ Ässät (Blues lead series 3-0); HIFK @ Jokerit (Jokerit leads series 2-1); Lukko @ KalPa (KalPa leads series 2-1).  All games at 6:30 PM CET/1:30 PM EST.

IIHF World U18 Championships Division 2A (Romania)

Tuesday's Scores:  Austria 10, Estonia 0; Croatia 7, Serbia 0; Romania 7, New Zealand 0.

Wednesday's Games:  Estonia vs. Croatia; New Zealand vs. Austria; Serbia vs. Romania.

Deutsche Eishockey Liga (Germany)

Wednesday's Games:  ERC Ingolstadt @ Eisbären Berlin; Kölner Haie @ Girzzly Adams Wolfsburg; Hannover Scorpions @ Krefeld Pinguine; Adler Mannheim @ DEG Metro Stars.  All games at 7:30 PM CET/2:30 PM EST.

These are all the first games of the DEL quarterfinals, as the German championship is really just beginning today. 

Kontinental Hockey League (Russia)

Wednesday's Game:  Atlant Moscow Oblast @ Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (5:00 PM CET/12:00 PM EST).  This is Game 1 of the Eastern Conference Final.